85th Academy Awards Nominees

85th Academy Awards Nominees

The 85th Annual Academy Award nominees have been announced this morning via Seth Macfarlane and Emma Stone – much of the nominations are obvious, and only a few surprises. I was sad to see Leonardo DiCaprio snubbed again, this time for his work in Django. Also, notably absent are Ben Affleck for Argo, PT Anderson for The Master, Tom Hooper for Les Misérables, and Kathryn Bigelow for Zero Dark Thirty. What are your thoughts and predictions? Check out the list below!

[Read more…]

Ben’s 2012 Oscar Predictions

Editors Note: Ben has compiled a list of his Oscar predictions, both who he thinks will be nominated, and who will ultimately win. The announcements will be next Tuesday, January 24th. Check out Ben’s list, where do you think he’s right, where do you think he’s completely wrong?

 

 

BEST PICTURE

The Artist
The Descendants
The Help
Hugo – WINNER
Midnight In Paris
Moneyball
The Tree Of Life
War Horse

BEST ACTOR

George Clooney – The Descendants – WINNER
Jean DuJardin – The Artist
Michael Fassbinder – Shame
Gary Oldman – Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Brad Pitt – Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS

Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs – WINNER
Viola Davis – The Help
Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton – We Need To Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Jim Broadbent – The Iron Lady
Albert Brooks – Drive – WINNER
Ben Kingsley – Hugo
Viggo Mortensen – A Dangerous Method
Christopher Plummer – Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Berenice Bejo – The Artist
Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs
Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus
Octavia Spencer – The Help
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants – WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR

Michael Hazanavicius – The Artist
Terrence Malick – The Tree Of Life
Alexander Payne – The Descendants
Martin Scorsese – Hugo – WINNER
Steven Spielberg – War Horse

Oscar Nominations Announced

Early in LA Tuesday morning, a good deal of people were up to hear the 2010 nominations for the Academy Award.  This is the first year of the Academy’s new ’10 best picture’ nominee concept. 

There is a lot of things to be excited about with this list of nominees, but a few things that upset me.  (That seems to happen every year.)  The full list is below.  Any oversights?  Any mistakes?  Let us know.

Best Picture

 “Avatar”

“The Blind Side”

 “District 9”

“An Education”

 “The Hurt Locker”

 “Inglourious Basterds”

 “Precious”

“A Serious Man”

 “Up in the Air”

“Up”


Best Director

Kathryn Bigelow, “The Hurt Locker”

James Cameron, “Avatar”

Lee Daniels, “Precious”

Jason Reitman, “Up in the Air”

Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Actress

Sandra Bullock, “The Blind Side”

Helen Mirren, “The Last Station”

Carey Mulligan, “An Education”

Gabourey Sidibe, “Precious”

Meryl Streep, “Julie & Julia”

Best Actor

Jeff Bridges, “Crazy Heart”

George Clooney, “Up in the Air”

Colin Firth, “A Single Man”

Morgan Freeman, “Invictus”

Jeremy Renner, “The Hurt Locker”

Best Supporting Actress

Penelope Cruz, “Nine”

Vera Farmiga, “Up in the Air”

Maggie Gyllenhaal, “Crazy Heart”

Anna Kendrick, “Up in the Air”

Mo’Nique, “Precious”

Best Supporting Actor

Matt Damon, “Invictus”

Woody Harrelson, “The Messenger”

Christopher Plummer, “The Last Station”

Stanley Tucci, “The Lovely Bones”

Christoph Waltz, “Inglourious Basterds”

Best Original Screenplay

Mark Boal, “The Hurt Locker”

Quentin Tarantino, “Inglourious Basterds”

Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman, “The Messenger”

Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, “A Serious Man”

Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, “Up”

Best Adapted Screenplay

Neil Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell, “District 9”

Nick Hornby, “An Education”

Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, and Tony Roche, “In the Loop”

Geoffrey Fletcher, “Precious”

Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner, “Up in the Air”


Best Animated Feature

“Coraline”

“Fantastic Mr. Fox”

“The Princess and the Frog”

“The Secret of Kells”

“Up”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Ajami” (Israel)

“The Milk of Sorrow” (Peru)

“Un Prophete (A Prophet)” (France)

“El Secreto de Sus Ojos (The Secret in their Eyes)” (Argentina)

“The White Ribbon (Germany)

Best Feature Documentary

“Burma VJ”

“The Cove”

“Food, Inc.”

“The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”

“Which Way Home”

Best Art Direction

“Avatar”

“The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus”

“Nine”

“Sherlock Holmes”

“The Young Victoria”

Best Cinematography

“Avatar”

“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”

“The Hurt Locker”

“Inglourious Basterds”

“The White Ribbon”

Best Costume Design

“Bright Star”

“Coco Avant Chanel”

“The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus”

“Nine”

“The Young Victoria”

Best Editing

“Avatar”

“District 9”

“The Hurt Locker”

“Inglourious Basterds”

“Precious”

Best Make-Up

“Il Divo”

“Star Trek”

“The Young Victoria”

Best Visual Effects

“Avatar”

“District 9”

“Star Trek”

Best Original Score

“Avatar”

“Fantastic Mr. Fox”

“The Hurt Locker”

“Sherlock Hollmes”

“Up”

Best Song

“Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog”

“Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog”

“Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36”

“Take It All” from “Nine”

“The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart”


Sound Mixing

“Avatar”

“Hurt Locker”

“Inglourious Basterds”

“Star Trek”

“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”

Sound Editing

“Avatar”

“Hurt Locker”

“Inglourious Basterds”

“Star Trek”

“Up”


Documentary Short

“China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province”

“The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”

“The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”

“Music by Prudence”

“Rabbit a la Berlin”


Animated Short

“French Roast”

“Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty”

“The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)”

“Logorama”

“A Matter of Loaf and Death”


Live Action Short

“The Door”

“Instead of Abracadabra”

“Kavi”

“Miracle Fish”

“The New Tenants”

Golden Globe Noms Released

Tuesday morning found people on the west coast up very early to hear the announcement of the Golden Globe nominations.  Here’s the full list, with the TV categories included:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Best Director – Motion Picture

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Crazy Heart (2009): T-Bone Burnett, Ryan Bingham(“The Weary Kind”)

Everybody’s Fine (2009): Paul McCartney(“(I Want To) Come Home”)

Nine (2009): Maury Yeston(“Cinema Italiano”)

Brothers (2009/I)(“Winter”)

Avatar (2009)(“I See You”)

Best Animated Film

Best Foreign Language Film

A few thoughts: “Invictus,” was shut out of the biggest category, (best motion picture- drama,) and will that hurt it’s Oscar chances?  Nice to see Meryl Streep wrack up a few more nominations.  (I believe that brings her lifetime nominations to 25, or something equally silly.)  The nominating committee seemed to dig “Inglourious Basterds,” which was nice. “Nine,” did well with nominations, but will that mean anything when the Oscar nominations come out?  The reviews seem to be tepid at best.  (I’m still looking forward to seeing it.)  “The Hurt Locker,” picked up a bunch of nominations, which that, coupled with the ‘best of’ awards it’s been wracking up bodes well for an Oscar nomination.  The same goes for “Up in the Air.”  Looks like those two will be the names to beat at this ceremony, and the one held in February.