home Front Page, IFFBoston, Movies, News IFFBoston 2011 Line Up Announced

IFFBoston 2011 Line Up Announced

The Independent Film Festival of Boston has announced their lineup for the 2011 festival. The 9th Annual Festival opens April 27th, and ends May 4, 2011, as in years past, screenings will take place at the Somerville Theatre in Davis Square, the Brattle Theatre in Harvard Square, the Coolidge Corner Theatre in Brookline, and the Stuart Street Playhouse in downtown Boston.

The festival will feature 110 film screenings, Q&As with filmmakers, panel discussion, visiting filmmakers, parties and events that will showcase the best in current American and International cinema.

The opening night film of the Festival is “Being Elmo,” directed by Constance Marks, this will be the first time the festival is being opened by a documentary. The film tells the story of Kevin Clash, from his dreams to becoming a puppeteer, and to work with Jim Henson, to the present day, where he performs as Sesame Street’s star Elmo. Director Constance Marks, Kevin Clash, and Elmo will be in attendance Opening Night.

The closing night film will be “Conan O’Brien Can’t Stop,” a documentary following late night host Conan O’Brien from the days just after his NBC breakup to the creation of his stage tour in 2010. Director Rodman Flender will be in attendance.

Lonely Reviewer offers extensive coverage of the entire Festival, from previews and spotlights, to reviews of the screenings and events. As always, we look forward to IFFBoston, as it is one of the best programmed festivals we’ve ever been to.

Film-only and Chrome All-Access passes are now available on the festival website at http://www.iffboston.org/buypasses. Individual film tickets and the festival schedule will be available on the festival website in early April.

Here is the list of official selections for IFFBoston 2011

Narrative Features

13 ASSASSINS directed by Takashi Miike
BELLFLOWER directed by Evan Glodell
BENEATH CONTEMPT directed by Benjamin Brewer
THE CATECHISM CATACLYSM directed by Todd Rohal
CIRCUMSTANCE directed by Maryam Keshavarz
FANNY, ANNIE & DANNY directed by Chris Brown
THE FUTURE directed by Miranda July
GREEN directed by Sophia Takal
LITTLE ROCK directed by Mike Ott
THE MULBERRY TREE directed by Mark Heller
OLIVER SHERMAN directed by Ryan Redford
ON THE ICE directed by Andrew Okpeaha MacLean
SAHKANAGA directed by John Henry Summerour
THE SALESMAN directed by Sebastien Pilote
SEPTIEN directed by Michael Tully
STAKELAND directed by Jim Mickle
SUBMARINE directed by Richard Ayoade
TERRI directed by Azazel Jacobs
THE TRIP directed by Michael Winterbottom
THE TROLL HUNTER directed by Andre Ovredal
THE WHISTLE BLOWER directed by Larysa Kondracki

Just Added:

ANOTHER EARTH directed by Mike Cahill
TRIGGER directed by Bruce McDonald

Documentary Features

BEING ELMO directed by Constance Marks
THE BENGALI DETECTIVE directed by Philip Cox
BETTER THIS WORLD directed by Kelly Duane & Katie Galloway
BOBBY FISCHER AGAINST THE WORLD directed by Liz Garbus
BUCK directed by Cindy Meehl
BURMA SOLDIER directed by Nic Dunlop, Ricki Stern, & Annie Sundberg
THE CHINESE ARE COMING TO TOWN directed by Ronja Yu
THE CITY DARK directed by Ian Cheney
COLOR ME OBSESSED: A FILM ABOUT THE REPLACEMENTS directed by
Gorman Berchard
CONAN O’BRIEN CAN’T STOP directed by Rodman Flender
CONVENTO directed by Jarred Alterman
CRIME AFTER CRIME directed by Yoav Potash
CULTURES OF RESISTANCE directed by Iara Lee
DRAGONSLAYER directed by Tristan Patterson
EL BULLI: COOKING IN PROGRESS directed by Gereon Wetzel
GOD WILLING directed by Evangeline Griego
GRANITO: HOW TO NAIL A DICTATOR directed by Pamela Yates
HEAVEN + EARTH + JOE DAVIS directed by Peter Sasowsky
HOT COFFEE directed by Susan Saladoff
HOW TO DIE IN OREGON directed by Peter Richardson
IF A TREE FALLS: A STORY OF THE EARTH LIBERATION FRONT directed
by Marshall Curry
IVAN & IVANA directed by Jeff Silva
LAST DAYS HERE directed by Don Argott & Demian Fenton
MAKE BELIEVE directed by J. Clay Tweel
PAGE ONE: A YEAR INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES directed by Andrew Rossi
PROJECT NIM directed by James Marsh
PUPPET directed by David Soll
PUSH: MADISON VS. MADISON directed by Rudy Hypolite
RAISING RENEE directed by Steven Ascher & Jeanne Jordan
SONS OF PERDITION directed by Jennilyn Merten & Tyler Measom
SUPERHEROES directed by Michael Barnett
WE STILL LIVE HERE directed by Anne Makepeace
WHO TOOK THE BOMP?: LE TIGRE ON TOUR directed by Kerthy Fix
WINDFALL directed by Laura Israel

Short Films

8 directed by Daniel Laabs & Julie Gould
AFTER YOU LEFT directed by Jef Taylor
ALL DAY YEAH directed by Charlie Anderson
BABY directed by Daniel Mulloy
BOB AND THE TREES directed by Diego Ongaro
THE BOWLER directed by Sean Dunne
BOY directed by Topaz Adizes
CHAINSAW FOUND JESUS directed by Spencer Parsons
THE CONTRACT directed by Lina Mannheimer
DEEPER THAN YESTERDAY directed by Ariel Kleiman
THE DENTIST directed by Alex Mallis
FLYING ANNE directed by Catherine Van Campen
FRACTURE directed by Nicolas Sarkissian
ICE HOCKEY directed by Larry Cohen
ICH BIN’S HELMUT directed by Nicolas Steiner
IRMA directed by Charles Fairbanks
JUPITER ELICIUS directed by Kelly Sears
LITTLE HORSES directed by Levi Abrino
MR. HAPPY MAN directed by Matt Morris
NEGATIVIPEG directed by Matthew Rankin
PIONEER directed by David Lowery
POSTER GIRL directed by Sara Nesson
PROTOPARTICLES directed by Chema Garcia Ibarra
THE STRANGE ONES directed by Christopher Radcliff & Lauren Wolkstein
TATOOINE directed by Eric Power
WE’RE LEAVING directed by Zachary Treitz
YOUNG BIRD SEASON directed by Nellie Kluz

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: