home Front Page, IFFBoston, Movies, News IFFBoston 2012 Lineup Announced

IFFBoston 2012 Lineup Announced

My favorite time of year is upon is, the Independent Film Festival of Boston (IFFBoston) announced today the films that will be featured at the 2012 festival. The tenth annual festival will take place April 25- May 2, 2012. The festival will take place at the Somerville Theatre in Davis Square, the Brattle Theatre in Harvard Square, and the  Coolidge Corner Theatre in Brookline.

The festival will screen over 130 films screenings, and as always, have filmmaker Q&A sessions, panel discussions, visiting filmmakers, parties and events! Many of the screenings will feature special appearances, including directors Lauren Greenfield (Queen of Versailles), Bobcat Goldthwait (God Bless America), July Delpy (2 Days in New York), as well as co-writer Ira Glass (Sleepwalk with Me) – many more to be announced in the coming weeks.

Look to LonelyReviewer for the latest on IFFBoston 2012!

Opening Night Film

SLEEPWALK WITH ME
directed by Mike Birbiglia

Closing Night Film

THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLES
directed by Lauren Greenfield

Narrative Features

2 DAYS IN NEW YORK
directed by Julie Delpy

BEYOND THE BLACK RAINBOW
directed by Panos Cosmatos

DARK HORSE
directed by Todd Solondz

FAIRHAVEN
directed by Tom O’Brien

FOR ELLEN
directed by So Yong Kim

FRANCINE
directed by Brian Cassidy & Melanie Shatzky

GAYBY
directed by Jonathan Lisecki

GOD BLESS AMERICA
directed by Bobcat Goldthwait

HEADHUNTERS
directed by Morten Tyldum

I WISH
directed by Hirokazu Koreeda

KEYHOLE
directed by Guy Maddin

KID-THING
directed by David Zellner

LIBERAL ARTS
directed by Josh Radnor

THE LONELIEST PLANET
directed by Julia Loktev

NOBODY WALKS
directed by Ry Russo-Young

OK, GOOD
directed by Daniel Martinico

POLISSE
directed by Maiwenn

RUBBERNECK
directed by Alex Karpovsky

SEE GIRL RUN
directed by Nate Meyer

SUN DON’T SHINE
directed by Amy Seimetz

THINK OF ME
directed by Bryan Wizemann

TRISHNA
directed by Michael Winterbottom

V/H/S
directed by Ti West, Adam Wingard, Joe Swanberg, Radio Silence, Glenn McQuaid, and David Bruckner

WELCOME TO PINE HILL
directed by Keith Miller

THE WHIRLPOOL
directed by Alvin Case

WITHOUT
directed by Mark Jackson

WUTHERING HEIGHTS
directed by Andrea Arnold

YOUR SISTER’S SISTER
directed by Lynn Shelton

Documentary Features

AI WEI WEI: NEVER SORRY
directed by Alison Klayman

ALL AGES: THE BOSTON HARDCORE FILM
directed by Drew Stone

ANDREW BIRD: FEVER YEAR
directed by Xan Aranda

THE ATOMIC STATES OF AMERICA
directed by Don Argott & Sheena M. Joyce

BEAUTY IS EMBARRASSING
directed by Neil Berkeley

BEWARE OF MR. BAKER
directed by Jay Bulger

BURN
directed by Tom Putnam & Brenna Sanchez

CERRO RICO, TIERRA RICA
directed by Juan Vallejo

THE CENTRAL PARK EFFECT
directed by Jeffrey Kimball

CODE OF THE WEST
directed by Rebecca Richman Cohen

DETROPIA
directed by Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady

DOWNEAST
directed by David Redmon & Ashley Sabin

FROM NOTHING, SOMETHING
directed by Tim Cawley

GIRL MODEL
directed by David Redmon & Ashley Sabin

GREGORY CREWDSON: BRIEF ENCOUNTERS
directed by Ben Shapiro

HIGH TECH, LOW LIFE
directed by Steve Maing

HOW TO SURVIVE A PLAGUE
directed by David France

THE IMPOSTER
directed by Bart Layton

JASON BECKER: NOT DEAD YET
directed by Jesse Vile

JEFF
directed by Chris James Thompson

JUST LIKE BEING THERE
directed by Scout Shannon

KNUCKLEBALL! (Sneak Preview Screening)
directed by Ricki Stern & Annie Sundberg

THE LIST
directed by Beth Murphy

LOVE AND OTHER ANXIETIES
directed by Lyda Kuth

LOVE FREE OR DIE
directed by Macky Alston

ONE NIGHT STAND
directed by Elisabeth Sperling & Trish Dalton

PELOTERO
directed by Ross Finkel, Trevor Martin, & Jonathan Paley

PLIMPTON! STARRING GEORGE PLIMPTON AS HIMSELF (Sneak Preview Screening)
directed by Tom Bean & Luke Poling

PAUL WILLIAMS STILL ALIVE
directed by Stephen Kessler

THE REVISIONARIES
directed by Scott Thurman

THE SHIEK AND I
directed by Caveh Zahedi

TIME ZERO: THE LAST YEAR OF POLAROID FILM
directed by Grant Hamilton

UNDER AFRICAN SKIES
directed by Joe Berlinger

WE ARE LEGION: THE STORY OF THE HACKTIVISTS
directed by Brian Knappenberger

WE’RE NOT BROKE
directed by Karin Hayes & Victoria Bruce

Short Films

24 HOURS AT THE SOUTH STREET DINER
directed by Tom Dowler & Melissa Dowler

AARON BURR, PART 2
directed by Dana O’Keefe

AGLOW
directed by Howard Libov

AMERICAN JUGGALO
directed by Sean Dunne

BEAR
directed by Nash Edgerton

BELLY
directed by Julia Pott

BIRDBOY
directed by Alberto Vazquez

BLANCHE FRAISE
directed by Frederick Tremblay

BRUTE FORCE
directed by Ben Steinbauer

CATCAM
directed by Seth Keal

DONALD CRIED
directed by Kris Avedisian

FULL-TIME MINISTRY
directed by Helen Hood Scheer

THE FUSE: OR HOW I BURNED SIMON BOLIVAR
directed by Igor Drljaca

HELLION
directed by Kat Candler

HURDY GURDY
directed by Daniel Seideneder & Daniel Pfeiffer

I BEAT MIKE TYSON
directed by Joshua Weinstein

IT’S SUCH A BEAUTIFUL DAY
directed by Don Hertzfeldt

LAS PALMAS
directed by Johannes Nyholm

THE LOOKOUT
directed by Brian Bolster

THE LOVE COMPETITION
directed by Brent Hoff

THE MAKER
directed by Christopher Kezelos

MEANING OF ROBOTS
directed by Matt Lenski

MONDAYS AT RACINE
directed by Cynthia Wade

NEVE & SONS
directed by Duygu Erucman

ONCE IT STARTED IT COULD NOT END OTHERWISE
directed by Kelly Sears

PEOPLE PARADE
directed by John Wilson & Chris Maggio

SLOW DEREK
directed by Dan Ojari

SONG OF THE SPINDLE
directed by Drew Christie

SPOILS: EXTRAORDINARY HARVEST
directed by Alex Mallis

TABULA RASA
directed by Matthew Rankin

TWO’S A CROWD
directed by Tom Isler & Jim Isler

WE REFUSE TO BE COLD
directed by Alexander Carson

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: