home Boston, Feature, Front Page, IFFBoston, Movies IFFBoston 2015 Lineup Announced!

IFFBoston 2015 Lineup Announced!

The 2015 IFFBoston Lineup is announced! A few days ago we highlighted the opening closing night films, as well as a few spotlights but the full details are in!

This year marks the 13th year of the festival, as always its homeless will be at the Somerville Theatre in Davis Sq, as well as screenings at the Brattle Theatre, Coolidge Corner Theatre, and UMass Boston. The festival will have almost 100 film screenings, Q&A sessions, panel discussions, and a myriad of parties and events.

Badges go on sale the next few days at iffboston.org/buyabadge. Individual tickets will be available after April 8th. The festival kicks off April 23rd! Stay tuned for LonelyReviewer’s coverage leading up to the fest!

Here is the official list:

NARRATIVE FEATURES

7 CHINESE BROTHERS directed by Bob Byington

BOB AND THE TREES directed by Diego Ongaro

A BRILLIANT YOUNG MIND directed by Ryan Piers Williams

DAY RELEASE directed by Geoffrey Cowper

DEATHGASM directed by Jason Lei Howden

EDEN directed by Mia Hansen-Love

END OF THE TOUR directed by James Ponsoldt

FUNNY BUNNY directed by Alison Bagnall

H. directed by Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia

I’LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS directed by Brett Haley

THE KEEPING ROOM directed by Daniel Barber

LOST COLONY directed by Christopher Holmes

THE OVERNIGHT directed by Patrick Brice

RESULTS directed by Andrew Bujalski

SLOW WEST directed by John Maclean

THEY LOOK LIKE PEOPLE directed by Perry Blackshear

THE TRIBE directed by Miroslav Slaboshpitsky

WILDLIKE directed by Frank Hall Green

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

61 BULLETS directed by David Modigliani

ANGKOR’S CHILDREN directed by Lauren Shaw

BARGE directed by Ben Powell

BEING EVEL directed by Daniel Junge

BEST OF ENEMIES directed by Robert Gordon & Morgan Neville

BLACK PANTHERS directed by Stanley Nelson

BOUNCE: HOW THE BALL TAUGHT THE WORLD TO PLAY directed by

Jerome Thelia

CALL ME LUCKY directed by Bobcat Goldthwait

CARTEL LAND directed by Matthew Heineman

THE CHINESE MAYOR directed by Hao Zhou

CIRCUS WITHOUT BORDERS directed by Susan Gray

CITY OF GOLD directed by Laura Gabbert

LOST CONQUEST directed by Mike Scholtz

DO I SOUND GAY? directed by David Thorpe

DWARVES KINGDOM directed by Matthew Salton

FINDERS KEEPERS directed by Bryan Carberry & J. Clay Tweel

FUTURE SHOCK! THE STORY OF 2000AD directed by Paul Goodwin

THE GREAT ALONE directed by Greg Kohs

GTFO directed by Shannon Sun-Higginson

I AM WHAT I PLAY directed by Roger King

IN TRANSIT directed by Albert Maysles, Lynn True, Nelson Walker, Ben Wu & David

Usui

IRIS directed by Albert Maysles

KING GEORGES directed by Erika Frankel

LOOK OF SILENCE directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

LOVE BETWEEN THE COVERS directed by Laurie Kahn

MADE IN JAPAN directed by Josh Bishop

MORPHINE JOURNEY OF DREAMS directed by Mark Shuman

THE PRIMARY INSTINCT directed by David Chen

STRAY DOG directed by Debra Granik

SUNSHINE SUPERMAN directed by Marah Strauch

(T)ERROR directed by Lyric R. Cabral & David Felix Sutcliffe

THEORY OF OBSCURITY: A FILM ABOUT THE RESIDENTS directed by Don

Hardy Jr.

WELCOME TO LEITH directed by Michael Beach Nichols & Christopher K. Walker

THE WOLFPACK directed by Crystal Moselle

THE YEAR WE THOUGHT ABOUT LOVE directed by Ellen Brodsky

NARRATIVE SHORT FILMS

ACTOR SEEKS ROLE directed by Michael Tyburski

ANOTHER MOONSCAPE directed by Maxim Hectors

ARTEMIS FALLS directed by Eliza McNitt

BLACKWELL directed by Ed Barnes

BULL directed by Julia Hutchison

CARAVAN directed by Keiran Watson-Bonnice

CENTRAL MARKET directed by Saleh Nass

DESK JOB directed by Jason Eaken

GREENLAND directed by Oren Gerner

HASTA LA VISTA directed by Matt Kazman & Matt Porter

HELP POINT directed by Andrew Margetson

KNIGHTSVILLE directed by Aly Migliori

LA NOCHE BUENA directed by Alex Mallis

PHANERON directed by Jonathan Case

PROM NIGHT directed by Josh Shayne

SAFE directed by Sean Temple

STEALTH directed by Bennett Lasseter

TICKY TACKY directed by Brian Petsos

TOBACCO BURN directed by Justin Liberman

WIRE CUTTERS directed by Jack Anderson

WORLD OF TOMORROW directed by Don Hertzfeldt

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILMS

THE AMERICAN GURNER directed by Tim Jackson

AMERICAN RENAISSANCE directed by Jarred Alterman

ANALOGUE PEOPLE IN A DIGITAL WORLD directed by Keith Walsh

AND COUNTING directed by Michelle Wood

THE BAD BOY OF BOWLING directed by Bryan Storkel

CROOKED CANDY directed by Andrew Rodgers

DUNK TANK CLOWNS directed by Daniel McGuire

ELGIN PARK directed by Danny Yourd

THE GNOMIST directed by Sharon Liese

GROWING LOCAL directed by Bridget Besaw

THE HERMIT directed by Lena Friedrich

IN-WAITING directed by Atsuko Okatsuka

LAST PYRAMID directed by Dave Schachter

THE MANY SAD FATES OF MR. TOLEDANO directed by Josh Seftel

SEVEN WAYS FROM SUNDAY directed by Robert Sickels

SILENCED IN SOUTHIE directed by Evan Dolan

SPEARHUNTER directed by Adam Roffman & Luke Poling

THE SURRENDER directed by Steve Maing

TAPPING IN directed by Steven Hathaway

TASHI AND THE MONK directed by Johnny Burke & Andrew Hinton

TINY OUT LOUD directed by Andrew Ina

UNMAPPABLE directed by Diane Hodson & Jasmine Luoma

THE WATERSHED directed by Elise Hugu & Daniel Cojanu

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: