home Boston, Feature, Front Page, IFFBoston, Movies IFFBoston 2017 Lineup!

IFFBoston 2017 Lineup!

The 15th Annual Independent Film Festival Boston announced its 2017 lineup! The festival opens on April 26th with STUMPED, from director Robin Berghaus. The film chronicles filmmaker Will Lautzenheiser’s journey starting with a quadruple amputation, turning to stand-up comedy as therapy, and to a double arm transplant. The run’s from April 26th through May 3rd, closing with BAND AID, directed by Zoe Lister-Jones.

 

Tickets for IFFBoston 2017 go on sale to the general public on April 10th! Keep it dialed to the new LonelyReviewer as we highlight festival films, post reviews, and feature some of the festival’s great Q&As.

OPENING NIGHT FILM:

STUMPED directed by Robin Berghaus
April 26 at the Somerville.

CLOSING NIGHT FILM:

BAND AID directed by Zoe Lister-Jones
May 3 at the Coolidge.

SATURDAY CENTERPIECE: DOCUMENTARY SPOTLIGHT:

THE B-SIDE: ELSA DORFMAN’S PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPHY directed by Erroll Morris .
April 29 at the Brattle.

NARRATIVE FEATURES

LA BARRACUDA directed by Jason Cortlund & Julia Halperin
BEACH RATS directed by Eliza Hittman
COLUMBUS directed by Kogonada
DAYVEON directed by Amman Abbasi
DEAN directed by Demetri Martin
GOOK directed by Justin Chon
HEDGEHOG directed by Lindsey Copeland
THE HERO directed by Brett Haley
THE INCREDIBLE JESSICA JAMES directed by Jim Strouse
LANDLINE directed by Gillian Robespierre
LEMON directed by Janicza Bravo
THE LITTLE HOURS directed by Jeff Baena
LOST IN PARIS directed by Dominique Abel & Fiona Gordon
MENASHE directed by Joshua Z Weinstein
PATTI CAKE$ directed by Geremy Jasper
POLINA, DANSER SA VIE directed by Angelin Preljocaj
SYLVIO directed by Kentucker Audley & Albert Birney
THE STRANGE ONES directed by Christopher Radcliff & Lauren Wolkstein
TRIP TO SPAIN directed by Michael Winterbottom
YOUTHMIN directed by Arielle Cimino & Jeffrey Ryan

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO JAIL directed by Steve James
ANGELO UNWRITTEN directed by Alice Stone
BURDEN directed by Richard Dewey & Timothy Marrinan
CASSETTE: A DOCUMENTARY MIXTAPE directed by Zack Taylor
CITY OF GHOSTS directed by Matthew Heineman
THE CREST directed by Mark Covino
DEALT directed by Luke Korem
DINA directed by Antonio Santini & Dan Sickles
DOLORES directed by Peter Bratt
EDGAR ALLAN POE: BURIED ALIVE directed by Eric Stange
FINDING KUKAN directed by Robin Lung
FOR AHKEEM directed by Jeremy S. Levine & Landon Van Soest
THE FORCE directed by Peter Nicks
FURUSATO directed by Thorsten Trimpop
LETTING GO OF ADELE directed by Melissa Dowler
MAINELAND directed by Miao Wang
OYATE directed by Dan Girmus
RAT FILM directed by Theo Anthony
SPETTACOLO directed by Jeff Malmberg & Chris Shellen
STEP directed by Amanda Lipitz
STREET FIGHTING MEN directed by Andrew James
SWIM TEAM directed by Lara Stolman
TROPHY directed by Christina Clusiau & Shaul Schwarz
WHOSE STREETS directed by Sabaah Folayan & Sabaah Jordan

NARRATIVE SHORTS

BAD DOG directed by Tom Putnam
CALL YOUR FATHER directed by Jordan Firstman
CLOUDY ALL DAY directed by Dylan Pasture
CTRL-Z directed by James Kennedy
CUBS directed by Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
CYCLES directed by Joe Cobden
DOGS AND TACOS directed by Steve Bachrach
EINSTEIN-ROSEN directed by Olga Osorio
A FAVOR FOR JERRY directed by D.W. Young
GAME directed by Jeannie Donohoe
HUNT directed by Sean Temple
HUNTER directed by Jane Geisler
I’M IN HERE directed by Willy Berliner
ICARUS directed by Tom Teller
LAWMAN directed by Matthew Gentile
MEGAN’S SHIFT directed by Zeke Farrow
NIGHT directed by Joosje Duk
(OUT)CASTE directed by Shilpi Shikha Agrawal
THE PRIVATES directed by Dylan Allen
SLEEP TIGHT directed by Ani Simon-Kennedy
THE SNOW GIRL directed by Mixtape Club
SO IT GOES directed by Justin Carlton
STRAYS directed by Lance Edmands
THE SUB directed by Dan Samiljan
THEY CHARGE FOR THE SUN directed by Terence Nance
THRESHER directed by Alex Clark
WHEN JEFF TRIED TO SAVE THE WORLD directed by Kendall Goldberg

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

BLIND SUSHI directed by Eric Heimbold
THE COLLECTION directed by Adam Roffman
CONFESSIONS OF A CANNABIS CONSULTANT directed by Mark Dugas
DETECTED directed by Seth Kramer, Daniel A. Miller & Jeremy Newberger
ELIAS’ STAND directed by Jyllian Gunther
FIBA ALLOW HIJAB directed by Tim O’Donnell & Jon Mercer
FOR YOU, ALEXIS directed by Douglas Gordon
THE GLORIOUS FUTURE directed by Laura Longsworth
GUIDED directed by Bridget Besaw
GUT HACK directed by Kate Mclean & Mario Furloni
HAFE: THE STORY BEHIND directed by Sam Ketay
IF I DIDN’T MAKE IT directed by Casey Toth
IMAGINE KOLLE 37 directed by Michele Meek
JUANA directed by Miguel G. Morales
LAVOYGER directed by Rachel Bardin
THE MEMORIES STATION directed by Derek Frank
NO HARM NO FOUL directed by Cheng Zhang
NOTHING COMPARES directed by Melissa Dowler
PIZZA BIRDY BATH WATERFALL directed by Tim O’Donnell
PREPARATIONS FOR THE FOREST directed by Daniel Mooney
RICH MAN DAN directed by Amy Augustino
SWIM FOR LIFE directed by Lise Balk King
TROLL: A SOUTHERN TALE directed by Marinah Janello
UBERMENSCH directed by Jesper Dalgaard
THE WATCHMAKER directed by Marie-Cécile Embleton
THE WIZARD OZ directed by Danny Yourd
WORLD’S OLDEST MIME directed by Riley Hooper & Noah Wagner
ZAIN’S SUMMER directed by Joshua Seftel

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: